Videokarma.org

Go Back   Videokarma.org TV - Video - Vintage Television & Radio Forums > Early Color Television

We appreciate your help

in keeping this site going.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #16  
Old 07-03-2017, 09:01 PM
LADR's Avatar
LADR LADR is offline
LOCAL AND DX RADIO
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Birmingham, AL
Posts: 53
I have replaced a 50 MFD cap on the vertical board and now I have a full raster but, when I apply a signal, it still has an inch on the bottom and top.
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 07-03-2017, 10:05 PM
Electronic M's Avatar
Electronic M Electronic M is offline
M is for Memory
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Pewaukee/Delafield Wi
Posts: 8,845
Quote:
Originally Posted by LADR View Post
I have replaced a 50 MFD cap on the vertical board and now I have a full raster but, when I apply a signal, it still has an inch on the bottom and top.
If it is 16:9 aspect ratio programming coming from your signal source then that is normal...A good way to check that is to minimize contrast and maximize brightness...So blacks become grey....If your black bars turn grey, but you can still see contrast/picture content and lack there of then you know it is your signal source.

If it truly is not scanning that area then try readjusting height and V linearity (preferably with a test pattern)....Some vert sections will scan more at a different frequency (which the vert may run at without sync signals) or without a blanking pulse from a broadcast
__________________
Tom C.

What I want. --> http://www.videokarma.org/showpost.p...62&postcount=4

Reading between the scan lines since the mid 2000's.
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 08-06-2017, 12:29 PM
LADR's Avatar
LADR LADR is offline
LOCAL AND DX RADIO
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Birmingham, AL
Posts: 53
I have found dead 40 mfd. I do have a 47 mfd but wrong voltage. The dead cap is a cornell dublier "beaver" dry electrolytic.
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 08-06-2017, 07:57 PM
mrjukebox160 mrjukebox160 is offline
VideoKarma Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Posts: 40
If your replacement is of a higher voltage it will work fine.
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 09-28-2017, 05:52 PM
LADR's Avatar
LADR LADR is offline
LOCAL AND DX RADIO
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Birmingham, AL
Posts: 53
Ive replaced all bad/shorted tubes except for two. The audio this thing puts out is amazing and the set has the RCA color tv cabinet smell. And red is ded.
Reply With Quote
Audiokarma
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:11 PM.



Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
ęCopyright 2012 VideoKarma.org, All rights reserved.