Videokarma.org

Go Back   Videokarma.org TV - Video - Vintage Television & Radio Forums > Antique Radio

We appreciate your help

in keeping this site going.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #31  
Old 06-13-2018, 02:28 PM
timmy's Avatar
timmy timmy is offline
VideoKarma Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: ferndale ny
Posts: 2,030
Ok the voltages, the 210 v is 211 v where there is 95 v I'm getting 97 v ?and the 2.5 v on tube 75 I'm getting 3.3 v and on the same tube the 2.3 v I'm getting 3.0 v .the 290 v on the rec tube I get 293 v. Minus 8 v I'm getting minus 14 v. The 90 v on 78 tube im getting 78 v . I would think the only one that's off a bit would be the output tube where the -8 v is -14 v and the voltage don't change with the volume being turned. I did check the volume pot which is .5 meg where it tests at .9 meg.

Last edited by timmy; 06-13-2018 at 02:43 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #32  
Old 06-13-2018, 03:50 PM
jr_tech's Avatar
jr_tech jr_tech is offline
VideoKarma Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 3,773
Did you check the 70 ohm and 250 ohm bias resistors? They set the -8 volts on the output tube.

jr
Reply With Quote
  #33  
Old 06-13-2018, 04:34 PM
timmy's Avatar
timmy timmy is offline
VideoKarma Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: ferndale ny
Posts: 2,030
Quote:
Originally Posted by jr_tech View Post
Did you check the 70 ohm and 250 ohm bias resistors? They set the -8 volts on the output tube.

jr
Yes I checked those, the 70 ohm is 69 ohms and the 250 is 265 ohms. If it's a weak signal causing the low volume I went and checked the ohms on all the coils except the can on top, they were good.

Last edited by timmy; 06-13-2018 at 04:38 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #34  
Old 06-14-2018, 11:29 AM
dieseljeep dieseljeep is offline
VideoKarma Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 6,153
Now, I guess it's time to try some new tubes! Every thing else seems to be reasonably in order.
Reply With Quote
  #35  
Old 06-14-2018, 12:34 PM
jr_tech's Avatar
jr_tech jr_tech is offline
VideoKarma Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 3,773
I guess that I am somewhat concerned about the high resistance of the volume control... perhaps disconnect the wire to the center leg and jumper it to the high end of the control and see if volume improves.

jr
Reply With Quote
Audiokarma
  #36  
Old 06-14-2018, 02:42 PM
timmy's Avatar
timmy timmy is offline
VideoKarma Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: ferndale ny
Posts: 2,030
No difference with the volume control. Is it possible that one of 2 Micas could be bad or shorted , 6 and 17 on the schematic. More so 17 right off the audio output tube.
Reply With Quote
  #37  
Old 06-14-2018, 03:20 PM
jr_tech's Avatar
jr_tech jr_tech is offline
VideoKarma Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 3,773
Possible.... sure, not the most likely failure, but worth checking.

Even though the volume is low, is the sound undistorted?

jr
Reply With Quote
  #38  
Old 06-14-2018, 04:01 PM
timmy's Avatar
timmy timmy is offline
VideoKarma Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: ferndale ny
Posts: 2,030
Quote:
Originally Posted by jr_tech View Post
Possible.... sure, not the most likely failure, but worth checking.

Even though the volume is low, is the sound undistorted?

jr
The sound is like any other am radio not clear like fm. Typical am and even the solid state radio I have has the buzz in the audio when on am. Those Micas are 81 years old and even in the tvs Micas were thought that they don't go bad but they do. I could clip it and check if any ohms are present which would not be good. Other then tubes the Micas are it there's nothing else, there's not much to this radio. Other then that the audio is good just like the solid state radio.
Reply With Quote
  #39  
Old 06-17-2018, 06:53 PM
timmy's Avatar
timmy timmy is offline
VideoKarma Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: ferndale ny
Posts: 2,030
I've read posts about this 38-12 radio where a jack was put in to play other music so my question is, is it at all feasible to put a phone jack in this radio to plug into an I pod and listen to that music using the radio. If it's possible where would I be injecting the signal, which tube and what pins. And would one side of the input be chassis ground and the other to one of the tube pins. There is 1st IF and 2nd IF and audio amp, then goes to audio output. The first tube is the oscillator which I don't think that would be used for this purpose.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:45 PM.



Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
ęCopyright 2012 VideoKarma.org, All rights reserved.