Videokarma.org

Go Back   Videokarma.org TV - Video - Vintage Television & Radio Forums > Site News

We appreciate your help

in keeping this site going.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #16  
Old 05-19-2014, 02:33 PM
Eric H's Avatar
Eric H Eric H is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: So. Calif
Posts: 11,300
I've had problems getting in for the last several days, off and on. Both VK and AK.
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 05-19-2014, 03:01 PM
Username1's Avatar
Username1 Username1 is offline
Not sure how I got here.
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Orange County NY
Posts: 3,466
Yup, over the weekend, slow, and "too busy come back later" a few times.
__________________
Yes you can call me "Squirrel boy"
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 05-19-2014, 04:53 PM
Paul Knaack Paul Knaack is offline
VideoKarma Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Dale Wi.
Posts: 282
Quote:
Originally Posted by Username1 View Post
Yup, over the weekend, slow, and "too busy come back later" a few times.
Same here, But it's working good now.
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 05-19-2014, 05:06 PM
Sandy G's Avatar
Sandy G Sandy G is offline
Spiteful Old Cuss
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Rogersville, Tennessee
Posts: 9,098
Same here. Everything seems to be hunky-dory now, though..
__________________
Benevolent Despot
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 05-24-2014, 01:29 AM
Dude111 Dude111 is offline
Analogue is Awesome
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 1,752
I notice ever since last year sometime my subnet mask keeps changing every now and then to 255.0.0.0 and none of grumpys sites will load! (As well as fantasticforum.com/1res) ... I have to do a RELEASE ALL / RENEW ALL to get my subnet mask back to 255.255.255.0 then all will load again.... (These are the only sites I have noticed wont load with a subnet of 255.0.0.0)

Does anyone know why this keeps being changed AND BY WHAT??

THIS DIDNT EVER HAPPEN UNTIL AFTER THEY CHANGED HOW DNS SERVERS GOT THIER DATA!!! (HTTPS for lookup) Started happening several months after this..
Reply With Quote
Audiokarma
  #21  
Old 05-24-2014, 07:17 AM
Username1's Avatar
Username1 Username1 is offline
Not sure how I got here.
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Orange County NY
Posts: 3,466
My computer use to do that years ago, It would just go nowhere, and I would have
to do a release all, renew all, but I never noticed the mask, if it changed or not...

All I ever found was that others have noted the problem, and said it was a problem that
can happen if the lease time runs out on the connection, be it DHCP or just your DSL or
whatever modem connected to your service.....

You should check your logs to see what is happening.
__________________
Yes you can call me "Squirrel boy"
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 05-26-2014, 06:02 AM
Dude111 Dude111 is offline
Analogue is Awesome
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 1,752
Hmm Well I have 2 day stay period for my lease.......

Right now the lease ends on the 28th @ 1:19:11 AM (When I assume it should be auto renewed right?? (Unless Im not on then and then it should be renewed when I do get on))

Im not sure how that works........
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 05-26-2014, 10:12 AM
Username1's Avatar
Username1 Username1 is offline
Not sure how I got here.
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Orange County NY
Posts: 3,466
Well, most are set to auto-renew, I think it's a hold over from more expensive leased
line days that they still have this.... But it also seems to in some cases give you a
rotating IP number as well.... If you notice it changes after a renewal, then you have to
just type your problem, and computer type into the big G and read up on how to fix it.
There may even be a fix related to your router, modem, or computer Operating System.
You might even be able to write a script and add it to your computer start up items, to
release and renew your IP Config.
__________________
Yes you can call me "Squirrel boy"
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 05-27-2014, 02:37 AM
Dude111 Dude111 is offline
Analogue is Awesome
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 1,752
It seems to renew my lease everytime I bootup...

Yesterday my lease ended like I said on the 28th.... Just now I checked and the subnet was 225.0.0.0 again and my leases expiration was on the 29th sometime... (This isnt a big deal unless I wanna come to any of grumpys sites or fantasticforum.com/1res as they wont respond with that subnet for some reason)

THIS DIDNT EVER USED TO HAPPEN!!!!!! -- I have no idea why it happens,something changed with how this stuff is gotton..... (And I know DNS servers did change)


Who knows.........
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 05-27-2014, 09:15 AM
Username1's Avatar
Username1 Username1 is offline
Not sure how I got here.
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Orange County NY
Posts: 3,466
So set up a different DNS, you can do it in the modem, or router set up.....
If you don't use a router, then it's in the modem setup.
Your defalt is the local ISP, but you can use OpenDNS, or Google's DNS service,
and I bet there are 300 others, just pick one.....
__________________
Yes you can call me "Squirrel boy"
Reply With Quote
Audiokarma
  #26  
Old 05-28-2014, 08:14 AM
Dude111 Dude111 is offline
Analogue is Awesome
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 1,752
Yea I suppose so.......
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:29 AM.



Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
ęCopyright 2012 VideoKarma.org, All rights reserved.