Videokarma.org

Go Back   Videokarma.org TV - Video - Vintage Television & Radio Forums > Diagnostic & Test Equipment

We appreciate your help

in keeping this site going.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-20-2019, 11:08 AM
Gstutz94 Gstutz94 is offline
VideoKarma Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: Rural Iowa City
Posts: 8
Heathkit IG-62 Color Pattern Generator

I have a Heathkit IG-62 Bar and Dot Generator.

I replaced all Electrolytic Capacitors and the fuse, Replaced the Power Cord, Converted the Amphenol Connectors on the front to BNC and made new cables for it.

Currently I can get a pattern on the screen but the horizontal alignment is terrible and very finnicky. Also the only pattern I can display even somewhat is the Dot Pattern, all others are very distorted.
If you want to know, what happens is the anything that should be displayed straight vertical is skewed at an angle or various vertical zig-zags or tracking horizontal across the screen.

Should I be looking at more Capacitors? Adjusting all the trim pots on the back?
The only info I have on this thing is a circuit diagram.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-20-2019, 08:54 PM
old_tv_nut's Avatar
old_tv_nut old_tv_nut is offline
See yourself on Color TV!
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Rancho Sahuarita
Posts: 4,858
Could be something as simple as your TV tuned to the wrong channel or fine tuning far off.

EDIT: can you post a link to the schematic?
__________________
www.bretl.com
Old TV literature, New York World's Fair, and other miscellany
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-20-2019, 09:06 PM
Electronic M's Avatar
Electronic M Electronic M is offline
M is for Memory
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Pewaukee/Delafield Wi
Posts: 10,477
These may need sockets cleaned and they use non-stranded hookup wire that gets cranky when disturbed...I had one but when I got a smaller more stable solid state generator from the 70's I ditched it in a new york minute.
__________________
Tom C.

What I want. --> http://www.videokarma.org/showpost.p...62&postcount=4

Reading between the scan lines since the mid 2000's.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-21-2019, 09:30 AM
Gstutz94 Gstutz94 is offline
VideoKarma Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: Rural Iowa City
Posts: 8
@oldtvnut. The generator has adjustable channels ch3-ch6. I tried all and had the best luck with channel 5 area. Both of the tv's I tried it on show a good picture when connected to my dtv convertor box or vcr, so I'm not concerned about them.
Also I did adjust the rf and video control on the generator and occasionally I could find a spot that was somewhat ok on the dot setting only. The adjustment pots are pretty scratchy though. Probably hasn't been used in 20 years at least.

@ElectronicM You mean Tube sockets cleaned? I need to clean the pots probably I don't know what to use for any of that. I've heard about as many different opinions on what to use for cleaner as there are people in the hobby.

Attached is the schematic
Attached Files
File Type: pdf ig-62.pdf (809.5 KB, 5 views)
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-21-2019, 09:40 AM
Gstutz94 Gstutz94 is offline
VideoKarma Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: Rural Iowa City
Posts: 8
This is what it looks like. Only this one is cleaner than mine.

https://www.radiomuseum.org/r/heath_...ig_62_ig6.html
Reply With Quote
Audiokarma
  #6  
Old 02-21-2019, 03:51 PM
old_tv_nut's Avatar
old_tv_nut old_tv_nut is offline
See yourself on Color TV!
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Rancho Sahuarita
Posts: 4,858
Do you have a video monitor you can try the video on?

Do you have a scope to check whether the waveforms are stable or jumping around?

If all the pots in the frequency dividers are intermittent, that surely will cause trouble.
__________________
www.bretl.com
Old TV literature, New York World's Fair, and other miscellany
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-21-2019, 03:54 PM
old_tv_nut's Avatar
old_tv_nut old_tv_nut is offline
See yourself on Color TV!
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Rancho Sahuarita
Posts: 4,858
The pots seem to be pretty standard values. If they are really bad, I would consider replacing.
__________________
www.bretl.com
Old TV literature, New York World's Fair, and other miscellany
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 02-22-2019, 08:25 AM
Gstutz94 Gstutz94 is offline
VideoKarma Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: Rural Iowa City
Posts: 8
I have relatively newer zenith that would have an rca connection. I would rather try cleaning the pots first.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 02-22-2019, 09:33 AM
Gstutz94 Gstutz94 is offline
VideoKarma Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: Rural Iowa City
Posts: 8
This is all I have for a scope. It was not intended for radio frequencies and I doubt it's fast enough.
Attached Files
File Type: pdf scope.pdf (264.5 KB, 10 views)
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 02-22-2019, 09:54 AM
Notimetolooz's Avatar
Notimetolooz Notimetolooz is offline
VideoKarma Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 203
I see some "Black Beauty" capacitors in the photos from RadioMuseum, those and other tubular caps should be replaced.
You need to get the manual, Heathkit always include tests to do to confirm the operation. The scope you have is just barely good enough to use, for TV work the old standard was 5 MHz, many people prefer something like 10 MHz on up. Hopefully the scope has enough sensitivity.
Reply With Quote
Audiokarma
  #11  
Old 02-22-2019, 10:02 AM
Gstutz94 Gstutz94 is offline
VideoKarma Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: Rural Iowa City
Posts: 8
Yes it does have plenty of what I call "Bumble Bee" Caps. The Scope was made for Automotive use such things as watching Communication lines, Hall Effect and sine wave sensors, and anything Pulse Width Modulated. I my try it, but I'm not too hopeful of having much success with it for that application.
I have had zero luck finding a manual for it.

Last edited by Gstutz94; 02-22-2019 at 10:12 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 02-22-2019, 10:15 AM
Notimetolooz's Avatar
Notimetolooz Notimetolooz is offline
VideoKarma Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 203
Yes, I noticed that it says that the input impedance is pretty low at 3 Mhz.
On the other hand Heathkit many times comes up with checkout methods that don't require a lot of other test gear. There may be adjustable parts that they pre-set however, so I would not turn things until you have the manual.
I found a place to get the manual, not free but probably your best chance of getting one.
https://manualman.com/index.cfm?CFID...461B60C3A15E25
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 02-22-2019, 10:16 AM
Gstutz94 Gstutz94 is offline
VideoKarma Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: Rural Iowa City
Posts: 8
Ok cool thanks!
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:57 PM.



Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
ęCopyright 2012 VideoKarma.org, All rights reserved.