View Full Version : Phillips 40PFL3705d/F7 image issues


EdKozk2
10-17-2015, 08:15 PM
Hi,
I picked this 40" lcd out of the garabage a few weeks ago. I plugged it in, the backlight light up fine. The sound and tuner also worked when I connected a DVD player. The picture did not work. The 3.15 amp SM fuse was blown on the T-Con board. I momentarily jumpered the fuse and the screen came to life. I replaced the fuse and 8 electrolytic caps on the T-Con board.
After the repairs I ended up with all the TV's functions working except for
the onscreen image. The image I get is not correct.
I have tried setting in service mode but they don't help.
Does anyone have an idea of what is wrong?
Thanks,
Ed

powerking
10-18-2015, 07:54 AM
I would say with a blown T-con board fuse, that the there may have been some other component damage done, like the ASIC's on it. Perhaps look for a used T-con board for the right price? Did the set look like someone else had been "in there" (signs of cam'd out phillips head screws/etc)?

Tom (PK)

EdKozk2
10-18-2015, 06:56 PM
Tom,
There were no signs of previous screw removal. You're probably right about the T-con board. The current image reminds me of an old CRT color tv with no Luminance.
Ed

CoogarXR
10-23-2015, 08:11 AM
I know I used to work on a lot of philips/magnavox tvs, and if I put a mainboard in a tv with a different panel type, it would look like that. I'd go into the service menu and change the panel type and it would clear up.

Now, I don't know your set would have magically changed unless somebody else screwed around with it first...

Or it could be something else entirely. I just saw that screen and "wrong panel type" popped into my head...

EdKozk2
10-25-2015, 08:54 PM
I know I used to work on a lot of philips/magnavox tvs, and if I put a mainboard in a tv with a different panel type, it would look like that. I'd go into the service menu and change the panel type and it would clear up.

Now, I don't know your set would have magically changed unless somebody else screwed around with it first...

Or it could be something else entirely. I just saw that screen and "wrong panel type" popped into my head...

I'll have to see if the currently installed Sharp LCD screen and Sharp T-con
match the the service menu listing. It's worth a look.:yes: