View Full Version : Anyone else have issues with VK locking up on Wednesday and Thursday?


Electronic M
06-28-2013, 03:19 AM
I don't know what the problem is, but the last couple of days it has gotten so that randomly for anywhere from one minute to half an hour(usually on the longer side) any VK page I try to visit will not load and FF will give me the message that "the connection to server was reset while page was loading". I have gotten that message occasionally for months, but refreshing the page would always fix it instantly until the last few days. There was also one time where I got a VK message page that said "the server is too busy at the moment" around the time of having this issue.

During these VK blackouts I can still access other sites normally without any issue so I don't think the problem is on my end.

Anyone else have this happen to them?

Could someone look into this extremely annoying problem?

Eric H
06-28-2013, 03:25 AM
I've been having problems too, this afternoon it wouldn't load at all, either VK or AK.

snelson903
06-28-2013, 03:37 AM
i did to , server busy message try back later.

WISCOJIM
06-28-2013, 03:48 AM
Me too...the "Is It Me" site said videokarma.org was down for a while.

Jon A.
06-28-2013, 06:20 AM
Yeah, it was maddening. I mentioned it in a recent post, comparing the server's reliability to that of a DeLorean. Actually, I think the DeLorean was easier to get going again.

"Time circuits on, flux capacitor... fluxing, engine running, all right!"

Kamakiri
06-28-2013, 06:35 AM
There was a server issue, I guess. All fixed now :)

Celt
06-28-2013, 08:01 AM
Hopefully fixed.

Jon A.
06-28-2013, 11:59 PM
The "DeLorean" stalled on me briefly a couple of times again earlier, but things seem to be okay now.

Celt
06-29-2013, 07:37 AM
The server had file corruptions which had to be sorted out. It affected all three sites (AK, VK, PC).

Electronic M
06-29-2013, 09:49 PM
Glad I wasn't the only one, and that it seems to be fixed now.

Here is hoping it keeps working properly.

ChrisW6ATV
07-03-2013, 12:41 AM
I have not been on here since Friday of last week (June 28, 2013), and I had to log in again even though I leave it set to "remember me".

Dude111
07-03-2013, 10:29 PM
I for one am glad the issues have been corrected :)


Thank you Grumpy :)

grumpy
05-19-2014, 12:15 AM
Issues are not sorted out just yet, but we are still working on them. Hope to have some good news soon and will try to keep everyone posted.

Thanks

Grumpy

WISCOJIM
05-19-2014, 08:20 AM
Issues are not sorted out just yet, but we are still working on them. Hope to have some good news soon and will try to keep everyone posted.

Thanks

GrumpyYou are working on issues from 10 months ago? Did this problem recur recently? I haven't seen it since last year.

.

Celt
05-19-2014, 12:39 PM
Yup...it reared its ugly head again. :(

Eric H
05-19-2014, 02:33 PM
I've had problems getting in for the last several days, off and on. Both VK and AK.

Username1
05-19-2014, 03:01 PM
Yup, over the weekend, slow, and "too busy come back later" a few times.

Paul Knaack
05-19-2014, 04:53 PM
Yup, over the weekend, slow, and "too busy come back later" a few times.

Same here, But it's working good now.

Sandy G
05-19-2014, 05:06 PM
Same here. Everything seems to be hunky-dory now, though..

Dude111
05-24-2014, 01:29 AM
I notice ever since last year sometime my subnet mask keeps changing every now and then to 255.0.0.0 and none of grumpys sites will load! (As well as fantasticforum.com/1res) ... I have to do a RELEASE ALL / RENEW ALL to get my subnet mask back to 255.255.255.0 then all will load again.... (These are the only sites I have noticed wont load with a subnet of 255.0.0.0)

Does anyone know why this keeps being changed AND BY WHAT??

THIS DIDNT EVER HAPPEN UNTIL AFTER THEY CHANGED HOW DNS SERVERS GOT THIER DATA!!! (HTTPS for lookup) Started happening several months after this..

Username1
05-24-2014, 07:17 AM
My computer use to do that years ago, It would just go nowhere, and I would have
to do a release all, renew all, but I never noticed the mask, if it changed or not...

All I ever found was that others have noted the problem, and said it was a problem that
can happen if the lease time runs out on the connection, be it DHCP or just your DSL or
whatever modem connected to your service.....

You should check your logs to see what is happening.

Dude111
05-26-2014, 06:02 AM
Hmm Well I have 2 day stay period for my lease.......

Right now the lease ends on the 28th @ 1:19:11 AM (When I assume it should be auto renewed right?? (Unless Im not on then and then it should be renewed when I do get on))

Im not sure how that works........

Username1
05-26-2014, 10:12 AM
Well, most are set to auto-renew, I think it's a hold over from more expensive leased
line days that they still have this.... But it also seems to in some cases give you a
rotating IP number as well.... If you notice it changes after a renewal, then you have to
just type your problem, and computer type into the big G and read up on how to fix it.
There may even be a fix related to your router, modem, or computer Operating System.
You might even be able to write a script and add it to your computer start up items, to
release and renew your IP Config.

Dude111
05-27-2014, 02:37 AM
It seems to renew my lease everytime I bootup...

Yesterday my lease ended like I said on the 28th.... Just now I checked and the subnet was 225.0.0.0 again and my leases expiration was on the 29th sometime... (This isnt a big deal unless I wanna come to any of grumpys sites or fantasticforum.com/1res as they wont respond with that subnet for some reason)

THIS DIDNT EVER USED TO HAPPEN!!!!!! -- I have no idea why it happens,something changed with how this stuff is gotton..... (And I know DNS servers did change)


Who knows.........

Username1
05-27-2014, 09:15 AM
So set up a different DNS, you can do it in the modem, or router set up.....
If you don't use a router, then it's in the modem setup.
Your defalt is the local ISP, but you can use OpenDNS, or Google's DNS service,
and I bet there are 300 others, just pick one.....

Dude111
05-28-2014, 08:14 AM
Yea I suppose so.......